Shirley Frimpong Manso wins big at Silicon Valley African Film Festival

Ghanaian filmmaker, Shirley Frimpong Manso, won the Best Narrative Award at the Silicon Valley African Film Festival in San Francisco Bay.

Her film ‘Potato Potahto’ won the award jointly with the Ethiopian film God’s Bridge, by Girum Ermyas Gebrselassie.

Ghanaian soul/jazz singer Sutra and director Edem Dotse were also awarded Special Recognition awards for Achievement in Narrative Short for the Waves/The Water music video.

The Silicon Valley African Film Festival is organized to celebrate the creation and discovery of cinematic art and innovation and provides the San Francisco Bay Area community access to the richness, diversity and vitality of Africa’s creative expressions through the lenses of African filmmakers.

Below is the full award list.

Festival Awards

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD – NADA IBRAHIM (FINDING ME) Egypt

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM AWARD – SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO (POTATO POTAHTO) Ghana and GIRUM ERMYAS GEBERESELASSIE (GOD’S BRIDGE) Ethiopia

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM AWARD – KENI OGUNLOLA (LODGERS) Nigeria

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE LENGTH AWARD – SONIA TERRAB (SHAKEAPEARE IN CASABLANCA) Morocco

DOCUMENTARY SHORT LENGTH AWARD – OBIANUJUAKU AKUKWE (AFIA ATTACK) Nigeria

ANIMATION AWARD – STEPHEN SHIMA LOSUN (CRUSH) Nigeria

Diaspora Spotlight Awards

DIASPORA NARRATIVE SHORT AWARD – SEWRA G. KIDANE (PROCLAMATION PUNCTUATION)and XAVIER BURGIN (ON TIME)

DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM AWARD – ELI JACOBS-FANTAUZZI (DANCE WITH YOUR HEART)

Special Recognition Awards

ACHIEVEMENT IN NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM – ARIAM WELDEAB (FORGIVENESS FOR WHOM?) Eritrea

ACHIEVEMENT IN NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM – SHEMU JOYAH (THE ROAD TO SUNSHINE) Malawi

ACHIEVEMENT IN NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM – ARNOLD AGANZE (N.G.O. NOTHING GOING ON) Uganda

ACHIEVEMENT IN NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – LUNGELO KUZWAYO (SAWUBONA) South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – CONT DE MONK (ZAWAJA GALI) South Sudan

ACHIEVEMENT IN NARRATIVE SHORT – SUTRA AND EDEM DOTSE (WAVES/THE WATER) Ghana

ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION FILM – GATUMIA GATUMIA (KURA) Kenya

ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM – MAY YAM (HEALING HANDS) Namibia / USA

ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM – OLUWASEUN BABALOLA (REPRESENT (SOJU) Nigeria / USA

Tags: , , , , , , , ,